Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ideal CD%
Aug 15, 2010

Dear Mark,

I was diagnosed positive in 2004 with a CD4 count of 51. I started treatment and my CD4 has stabalized since 2007 at about 500 and my VL has been undetectable since 2006. My CD4% is 16.9% at the moment. Is there a 'normal' or desirable CD4% that one should aim for and is mine 'normal' or is it too low?

Thank you.

Danie

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A normal CD4 count and percent in someone without HIV infection is 500-1500 and 30-50% respectively. You have had a great response to treatment and your count is just in the normal range, but your percent is not, and likely reflects where your immune system truly is. A CD4% of < 14% indicates that someone would have AIDS, or significant immune system problems. You are now above that, indicating your immune system is recovering. It may continue to increase over time, although slowly.



Previous
Take pills again after vomitting
Next
Lymphocyte Subpopulation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement