Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count decrease and viral load decrease
Aug 8, 2010

Iam currently on second line Hiv treatment and taking a combination Truvada and Aluvia.After noticing that my cd4 count had dropped to 172 from 242 but my viral load has decreased from from about 8000 to about 1500 i took a sensitivity test which showed that i had become resistant to Emtricitabine.I have been advised by my Doctor to continue with my medication since there is no any other medicine to replace emtricitabine which i have become resistant to.Is there any medicine to replace Emtricitabine.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There are likely several options to replace emtricitabine with another one or two HIV meds that your virus is not resistant to. I don't think it's wise to continue with your current regimen and maintaining a detectable viral load will lead to more resistance. You need to get your virus undetectable, and that is not going to happen with your current regimen.



Previous
Newly Diagnosed & Afraid
Next
Correlation of VL in semen with VL in blood - and PRPI

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement