Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I start my Meds
Aug 8, 2010

I met my bf last year when I was in USA. He is hiv+. I did my hiv test 2009,Aug. Now it has been a year. 3 weeks ago, I went to do my hiv text again. I thought I would be fine. But I was diagnosed with HIV+.(JULY 16TH,2010) I did my cd4 count which is 334,my cd4/cd8 is 0.63. I have not done my viral load test yet. I am now finding places here in China which I could access to this test. I do not know if I need to take meds now. what is my option? I am now living in China. The hiv center and the drs here are not very knowledege and responsiable. I was really sad about this. So if any dr here can help me out, I will be very thankful. I am 22 years old now.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given that CD4 count, you likely need HIV meds. There should be several options, in terms of different HIV drugs in China.



Previous
Positive or negative?
Next
hepa profile

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement