Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL increase from undetectable, CD4 remain almost the same
Jul 25, 2010

Hi Dr. Mark first of all thank you for all the information that you provide us it is very useful. I have been positive since August 2007 on February 2009 I started taking Reyataz 300mg, Truvada and Norvir once a day on the morning, always at the same time and I have not skipped one single dose since then, on January 2010 I was undetectable <40 and <1.6 log c/ml, my CD4 were 433 with a 26%. My last lab results from May 2010 VL 63, 1.80 log c/ml and my CD4 424, 23%. Do you think that I could have developed resistance to one of the medications? I have scheduled new labs for mid September. What other thing can be causing to go from undetectable to detectable

I really appreciate the time you are taking to respond to me

Regargs from Mexico

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Unlikely this represents failure of your regimen, and more likely is a blip in the viral load test, resulting from assay variation. I would predict on your next test that it will likely be undetectable again.



Previous
CMV, TOXO, Thrush & CD4 of 60
Next
Grapefruit seed extract and HIV meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement