Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 drop viral increase

Jul 25, 2010

My CD4 count went from 341 to 238 and my viral load went from undetectable to 23688. My doctor is ordering a genotype. 1. How concerned should I be? 2. Is there anything else I should do? 3. I'm not feeling well, and scared.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate whether you are on HIV treatment or not, but it sounds like you are. A genotype test would be the appropriate next step in order to determine whether the virus is resistant to the HIV meds you are taking. There are likely many options for you regarding other HIV meds that you can take after the results of the genotype are back.



Previous
vdrl reactive
Next
Is the Virus Load really Undectable?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement