Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


on atripla - a bit confused on VL number
Jul 17, 2010

I was diagnosed with AIDS in June 2009. My CD4 count was 154 and my VL was 68,000. My doctor put me on Atripla and had very little side effects. In Oct. 2009 my VL was 254 and my CD4 was 151. My last test was in March 2010. My CD4 was 300 and my VL was 251.

My question is, why did my VL drop so significantly in four months and five months later didn't seem to change much? Should I expect to be undetectable next time i get my labs?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, you should likely be at undetectable at this point, although for some people it can take up to a year. I would suspect/hope on your next set of labs that you will be undetectable.



Previous
implications of toxoplasma?
Next
CD4 continuous down,VL still undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement