Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV in China
Jul 11, 2010

Tested positive June 2009, so it's been a year. Unable to seek treatment in China (no confidentiality) and is considering to go Thailand for treatment instead. Hope you can provide some sanity and objective advice. Totally lost and terrified. Help pls !!! chinese HIVer

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Depending on what your situation is, you need to see what your HIV viral load and CD4 count is first to determine whether HIV treatment is currently required or not. If your CD4 count is in the normal range for instance (>500), then it is likely you can wait on starting HIV treatment. If your CD4 count is low (say < 200) then you need to start HIV treatment now. It may be difficult, depending on your circumstances, getting meds in Thailand and dealing with any side effects from a distance.



Previous
CD4 drop, VL increased
Next
wierd labs results (not in meds yet) please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement