Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and blood-test results

Jun 27, 2010

Dear Dr.Holodniy, Im 37. Ive been HIV positive since April 2007, so far not on meds, but my latest CD4 count and a regular blood test results showed that something is going on?! CD4 count fell from 640(34%) in February, to 395 (30%) in June. Some other relevant results which used to be OK are now either elevated or decreased: WBC 3.06 (relevant 4.0-10.8), PLT 215 (130-400), %NEUT 37.8 (40-74), %MONO 9.3 (3.4-9.0), %LUC 4.6 (0.0-4.0), #NEUT 1.2 (1.9-8.0) Does this has something to do with the current virus activity? Does this mean that it is time for starting with the meds? And if so, can I expect with starting the meds that my blood results will be fine again or I still have to combine with some other meds/supplements in order to make the blood results within the normal values?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your viral load levels were with those CD4 counts. That seems like a big drop unless you have very high viral loads or some other active medical problem or infection was occurring at the time of the second test. I would likely wait on the meds and just retest at your next visit to see if the fall in CD4 count is a real trend or not.



Previous
Still detectable 1 yr later
Next
CD4 Count 252

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement