Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When 2 start ART drugs
Jun 27, 2010

Dear Dr, I have been diagnosed of HIV in 2006 during my pregnancy .. my CD4 counts this month are 270, and my viral load is 6000, what do you think about the counts are they good are bad? My Dr's advised to start ART drugs..what do you suggest. I have no other illness, except these days I have breathing problem, I got the chest x-ray done too. every thing is normal. Drs say its depression..I am really worried about my health..I have a 3 years baby to take care of. Please suggest if I need to start ART or not yet.

Kind Regards

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. Those are numbers, particularly the CD4 count, where most experts would recommend starting HIV treatment.



Previous
VL < 50 and Rising CD-4
Next
Confused About Numbers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement