Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd8 higher without meds ?
Jun 27, 2010

Dr, I read that a highly elevated cd8 count and inverted ratio is a hallmark of hiv/aids and is present in 99% of the infected population, but also read that to be a good sign in that the cd8 cells are responding/fighting the infection. So the question is this: would the CD8 count be found to be generally much higher ( and the CD4 much lower ) in those individuals who do not take medication, but much more moderate and closer to an even ratio in those who are on meds ? I presume in spite of high CD8s being a "good thing" , it's still far more preferable to increase the CD4 count and percentage with the help of meds, but just wondering from a statistics point of view if the body naturally reacts by producing much more CD8s in the absence of meds ??

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is more likely that the CD8 count would be higher without HIV meds, but this is not necessarily always the case.



Previous
follow up on resistance.
Next
increase in cd4 and high vl load.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement