Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load drop
Apr 29, 2001

My lover was diagnosed with HIV in Feb. of 2001. Started his drug therapy of Norvir, Fortavase and Compavir in March. His viral load was 350,000 and CD4 count of 97. After a month of thearpy and a hospital stay with herpes zostrics of the brain his blood work showed his CD4 count up to 155 and his viral load as "undetectable". Guess we are a little skeptical of this kind of results this fast. He is still very fatigued and still feels like he has the flu all the time. Could the lab have made a mistake. (This was at Mayo Clinic in Rochester, MN) Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That seems a little quick. But there could be reasons for it though. First the viral load could have been higher than where it might be because of the herpes infection. We know that herpes infections can increase HIV viral load levels ten times or more in the short term until that infection is under control. So by starting HIV treatment and controlling the herpes infection, this might have produced the abrupt decrease in viral load that has been seen. MH



Previous
OK Guy
Next
do i need to be on meds. ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement