Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elderly AIDS male slow to low vl high cd4
Jun 13, 2010

My husband is over 65 and was diagnosed HIV+ and HPB 10 months ago and has been on HAART for the past 10 months. His VL was over a million and CD4 coung less than 20. He has overcome lymphoma, perforated bowel, lung infection and is doing well keeping CMV in check. Viral load is now 853 and CD4 is 58. He has never missed any of his meds. Can we expect his VL to be undetectable and his CD4 to go up with continued treatment? He also takes Mepron, Valcyte and Azithromycen(sp?).

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, he should be able to get to an undetectable viral load. Given where the viral load started, it could take as long as a year. If the viral load remains detectable at the level it currently is, it may require a modification in the HIV med regimen to get to undetectable. In addition, the lower your CD4 count is when you start HIV meds, the longer it takes to increase and recover one's immune system.



Previous
CD4 drop with decreased viral load
Next
Why would I have a Total T cell sudden reduction?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement