Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 drop with decreased viral load
Jun 13, 2010

First, I'd like to say this is a great website. I've been positive since 2004 and my viral load has varied between 500-2000 and CD4s are usually in the high 600's. I recently got some bloodwork back and my viral load is 974 and CD4s have dropped to 517. As a student, I don't have the best healthcare and the school health professionals aren't really helping me interpret this. I'm not on any meds and am wondering if I should be concerned about this. I've been feeling a little fatigued with some minor cold flashes. My CD4/CD8 ratio is within the same range it's always been, there's just a little less of both of them this time around.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned, assuming your viral load and your CD4 percent is also holding steady like the ratio. The absolute CD4 count can fluctuate for a variety of reasons (time of day, other ongoing infections, immunizations, stress, among others).



Previous
Lab results and Chinese Herbs
Next
Elderly AIDS male slow to low vl high cd4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement