Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When To Start Medications
Jun 13, 2010

I was diagnosed with H.I.V. in 1994. Cd-4 Count was 1400 Viral load was minimal. I have never been on H.I.V. Meds. Currently my CD-4 Is 550, Viral Load is around 30,000. I just had a outbreak of shingles. I don't want to start meds until I have to. When should I start? Is it uncommon to be positive for 16 years and not be on meds?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Uncommon yes, but well described. You don't indicate your age, which in addition to HIV infection, could be a factor in why you had a shingles outbreak. Sometimes, shingles, in younger HIV infected people, is marker for the loss of some immune regulation capabilities, as a result of the loss of CD4 cells and function. Although your CD4 count is still in the normal range, your viral load is in the moderate range. If you had maintained this kind of CD4 count with a minimal or undetectable viral load without meds, most experts would say you don't need HIV meds. However, given where your viral load is currently, what your CD4 count has done over these years, and the appearance of shingles, some experts would say you should start treatment now.



Previous
Understanding the test results
Next
HIV POSITIVE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement