Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Not Undetectable
Apr 29, 2001

Dear Dr.

Hiv positive since 03-97, at that time vl 50k, tcells 350. Was on Viracept and Combivir and t cells went as high to 600 and vl was undetectable till the new ultrasensitive test came out, vl went from 1100 to 8000, until 08-00 vl went to 25k,tcells 450. Found out have resistance to 3tc and Viracept. Started new regimen of Sustiva,Zerit,Ziagen in November 2000. 1st results in January 2001 came back vl at 225, tcells 500. Last test in March 15, 2001, vl at 72 and tcells at 580. My question is should'nt my VL be undetectable or what can I do to make it undetectable, I have not missed any doses, or how much longer does it take to bring it to undetectable. Thank you very much for your help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The lost response from your first regimen is predictable, as are the resistance to two of the three drugs. Your response to your second regimen is also consistent, and I am not concerned as to the response, yet. Sometimes it takes a few months to get to undetectable (<50) levels. If on your next visit, your viral load is still stuck above 50, you may need to evaluate your current regimen. It is possible that you developed some AZT resistance before, which was below the level of detection for the resistance assay, but is now affecting the activity of both zerit and ziagen, which it is known to do. MH



Previous
PCR >400 vs. PCR > 50 copies
Next
Criteria for

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement