Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


stopping atripla if undectable
May 30, 2010

i caught my hiv early, got on atripla right away (8 mos now) and have been undetecable for several months. My doc is recommending that i stop treatment, get tested after a month, and if stable i could remain off meds for years (as long as i get tested every 3 months). Is this a wise approach or should i get a second opinion? thx for your time doctor.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You will not find a consensus of opinion about this strategy among experts. Assuming your CD4 count was close to or in the normal range (500-1500) when your started HIV treatment, then stopping and following the numbers very closely would not be unreasonable. I am not sure anyone could predict how long you could remain off meds.



Previous
Seroconversion
Next
HEP C ANTIBODY IGC

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement