Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Whats the outlook?
May 30, 2010

I just found out I was HIV positive but I'm 99% sure I was infected almost 4 yrs ago. My cd4 count is 300 and my vl is 500,000. Since I was untreated for so long, will that make a difference?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes HIV treatment will make a difference. Your numbers indicate that HIV treatment should be started now. Once the viral load is under control you will see your CD4 count jump dramatically, indicating your immune system damage is being repaired.



Previous
how do i decide start treatment?
Next
cd4 %

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement