Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ALT dlightly elevated
May 30, 2010

I've had a couple of liver tests with mildly elevated ALT enzymes (38/42) against a long term baseline of about 25. My doctor says that the hospital is "interested" in mild elevations these days and has ordered some more tests including copper and another test for a genetic condition. I am on Nevirapine & Truvada.

I'm curious what the thinking states side is about elevated ALT. Clearly its something that the larger HIV centres in London are keeping a close eye on.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not sure what "interested" means. In other words are they conducting a research study or performing additional tests just on general clinical principles? Certainly the HIV meds you are taking can cause elevated enzymes. But if that is not the reason, then certainly a multitude of other conditions, medications, infections, etc could be involved. I am nost sure given that very slight elevation I would immediately go to ordering those additional tests.



Previous
HBV viral count descreasing on its own?
Next
Would like to know the HIV stage and possible treatment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement