Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV viral count descreasing on its own?
May 30, 2010

Hi, I am a chronic HBV carrier and have had it for almost 10 years. My liver function tests always show normal results. Over 6 years ago, I took Hepsera for 14months. The viral count went down, but then rebounced. So I decided to get off medication and didn't take any other treatment. Since then, I checked my viral count once in a while and they were all quite high. My count from 2008 still showed at least millions IU/ml, but it was 6 times lower than the result before that. Last week, I checked the viral count again, it is down to about 42,000. Of course I am extremely happy about this result. Is it normal for it to decrease on its own? I haven't taken any treatment. Are there any cases like mine? I'd really appreciate it if you can give me some information. Sincerely, Nancy

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is certainly fluctuation in HBV viral load, but that reduction indicates a likely partial treatment effect, despite being off treatment.



Previous
hbv dna
Next
ALT dlightly elevated

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement