Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WORRIED MOM
May 23, 2010

I AM A FIRST TIME MOM WHO JUST FOUND OUT AM POSITIVE DURING PREGNANCY . MY VL 140,000 WITH MEDS IT CAME DOWN TO TO 130. MY DR SUGGESTED I SHOULD HAVE VAGINA DELIVERY BECOS MY VL IS LESS THAN 1000 COPIES WHICH I DID .MY WATER BROKE AT HOME AROUND 9:30AM AND I DELIVERED AT 9PM . I RECIEVED AZT IV DURING LABOR AND AM CURRENTLY GIVING MY BABY AZT . MY QUESTION 1. WHAT ARE MY BABY CHANCES OF BECOMING NEGATIVE SINCE I HAD HER 12 HOURS AFTER MY WATER BROKE. 2. WITH A VL 0F 130 IS IT STANDARD TO HAVE A VAGINA DELIVERY PLS PLS PLS I NEED ANSWER SINCE I HAVE A LESS THAN A WEEK FOR MY BABY TO HAVE HER PCR TEST THANKS

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. There is a high probability that your baby will not be HIV infected because of your HIV treatment during pregnancy and your baby receiving AZT immediately after delivery. 2. Yes, unless there are compelling medical reasons to perform a c-section, that would be the method of delivery.



Previous
what does having anal warts mean to me and my sex partners
Next
take sustiva and kivexa togheter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement