Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Initial Test Results to Determine Window of Infection
May 16, 2010

2 questions:

1) In my initial test tests, I was mid-seroconversion (acute HIV Infection), I tested negative for antibodies (Western Blot/ELISA), but had a viral load of 940k and a CD4 count of 575. I had a fairly acute reaction to the virus at that point, 102 degree fever, characteristic rash, etc. My doc knew exactly what was going on...

Based upon these results, is it possible to determine approximately when infection occurred or how long I'd been carrying the virus? Phrased another way, is there a natural curve to viral load growth over time post infection?

2) Is there any correlation between the strength of the symptoms/severity of acute HIV infection and either anticipated immune response or the potency of the particular viral strain?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If you had multiple serial samples and had some other tests performed that included things like p24 antigen and HIV viral load, then yes you could be more precise on the timing of infection. Conventional antibody and western blot tests will not be able to determine that. Given the description of your symptoms and laboratory results infection is likely to have occurred within a few days to weeks of your symptoms. The prediction of symptoms and immune response has been somewhat controversial in the literature. It depends on who you read and what they were measuring.



Previous
Ineffective Generic AZT (w/correction)
Next
absorbtion of meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement