Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


report
May 9, 2010

Dr. my reports say as below CD4 750 PVL 103 and CD4% 28 it was a month ago and also this is my first test could you tell me if this is good enough and wish to hear from u is this ratio suggestion it will take a long time for me to go for med thats wat my dr too say is it true as he feels the combination between my CD4 and PVL usually takes many years to go for med. Can one live normal healthy life these days like a normal person with some precautions definately.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think you need a few more CD4 and viral load tests over time to know what your trend is going to be and whether HIV treatment would start sooner or much later. Currently, your numbers are excellent and I would not recommend starting treatment. Yes, people can live very normal health lives.



Previous
Atripla resistance
Next
CD4 count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement