Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cd4
May 9, 2010

I'm so far I have not medicines for HIV. My question is whether T cells when you take into decline does not go again? Or is it vulnerable to the rise and fall? And if so, how can I make sure the date of commencement of treatment? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your current CD4 count and HIV viral load is so it is difficult to know whether you should start treatment or not. In general, with a detectable viral load, if CD4 counts are declining, it is difficult to reverse this trend without HIV treatment.



Previous
Unusual, sick but now healthy.
Next
Atripla resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement