Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My first viral load and CD4 tests - good or bad?
May 2, 2010

I was just recently diagnosed with HIV (about two months ago), and I just got my first viral load and CD4 counts. I am not on any medication as of yet. My viral load is 9800 and my CD4 is 453. How good or bad are those numbers and how likely am I to be able to pass it on to someone else if protection is used?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You're in very good shape. Your CD4 count is just below the normal range of people without HIV infection (500-1500), and your viral load is in the low (range, < 50 to over 1 million). Given the detectable viral load and that cells in blood and body fluids also contain the virus you can transmit because of detectable virus. Protection all around is the order of the day which if used correctly will reduce the risk of transmission to almost zero. Although you don't necessarily need HIV treatment at this point, that can also reduce risk by reducing circulating virus.



Previous
viral load discrepancy
Next
VDRL positif, boleh hamil tidak?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement