Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 blips in a row, Is it time for a second opinion?
Apr 17, 2010

My last 3 VL counts have had detectable levels.

Last 3 Viral Load Count Summary 1/5/2010 - 70 copies 2/3/2010 - 86 copies 4/6/2010 - 148 copies

My provider says all three are just blips and I shouldn't be concerned. My last CD4 was 857 and my percentage was 37% and both have been in that range throughout the blipping episodes.

I am anxious that each subsequent blip has had an increased VL count. Is it time for me to get a second opinion?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I understand your concern, but agree with your doctor given your normal CD4 count and percent. Although you don't indicate whether you are on HIV treatment I assume that you are. The viral load numbers are too low to perform a resistance test to see if this is treatment failure or not. Most of the studies performed to date would indicate that blips of this nature do not lead to regimen failure.



Previous
elite controller?
Next
RPR 1:1

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement