Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load test results = cured?
Apr 17, 2010

I was tested HIV positive some 1 1/2 years back. Then the VL was 6271 and CD-4 175. I was put on Viraday. I had gone for a routine health check. I had no complication other than some mental tension due to family problems. I used to have skin problem on my testicles but that has vanished. Could the VL be affected by it by any chance? Immediately on taking Virady the result had shown < 50 and stayed that. I have no complications to date. (mercifully)

Recently my VL test has given result of < 20 by cobas ampliprep / cobas taqman method. CD-4 is 396. Have I been cured by any chance?

Anxiously awaiting your reply.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Not cured. But, your infection appears under control given those HIV viral load results.



Previous
Eczema
Next
Atripla Failure Concerns

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement