Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chemotherapy and HIV tests
Apr 11, 2010

I'm starting treatment for stage III anal cancer. Both my HIV and cancer drs tell me that my immune system will take a hit. But neither clinic is willing to do CD4 and viral load tests beyond my regular quarterly blood work.

My HIV doc says there is a good chance I'll go back into clinical AID's, the virus may become resistant to my current cocktail - they will hopefully "rescue" me after my chemo is complete.

I'm worried about opportunistic infections even carposie. Would it not be prudent to test my CD4 and VL along the way.

I have a feeling it is a cost issue.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I can see the reason for testing more, but your counts will go down and testing more frequently is likely not to change what is being done and will promote more stress for you. The most important thing is to stay on HIV treatment and to start antibiotics to protect you from getting opportunistic infections.



Previous
Undetectable Viral load and Decreasing CD4 and ratio
Next
Treatment Decision

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement