Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hello
Apr 11, 2010

I have been resently dignosed of HIV and my CD4 count is 840 but my viral load is at a high of 49944, i dont understand how this can be as my CD4 count is so high.

And what courses the viral load to rise, can it drop to a lower level? and what am i suppose to do to make it drop because i am not using any medication as yet.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A viral load of 50,000 is in the moderate range. We consider viral loads > 100,000 to be high. Many things can affect the viral load level including other ongoing infections, immunizations, among others. I don't think there is anything to do at this point, given your CD4 count is in the normal range. But another set of labs in 3 months may help determine what the trend in viral load is. It could stay at this level or go up or down depending on how your immune system is handling the infection.



Previous
allergy
Next
how to continue with formal question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement