Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Good Numbers except no neutrophils?!? Should I be worried?
Apr 4, 2010

My viral load is undectable and my CD4s have jumped from 290 to 435 since November. The only issue is my Neutrophils are low like non-existent low. My clinic did give me Neupogen but it didn't raise the numbers. So now were going to try another round of Neupogen injections and quickly test the blood to monitor my levels. Shoul I be concerned that this is related to another health issue or is this somewhat normal?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate how low your neutrophil numbers are, how long this has been a problem for you, whether you have any other ongoing medical conditions, or what medications you are taking (the last two could affect your counts). Assuming your neutrophil count is < 500, which is why you are receiving Neupogen, this is not normally something seen in HIV infection alone, and so other medical conditions need to be looked for. Has a bone marrow biopsy been performed to determine if your body is making neutrophils effectively? If the Neupogen has not worked that may be a key to something going on in the bone marrow.



Previous
is cd4/cd8 important?
Next
CD4 Slight decrease with Undetectable VL?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement