Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Significance of low numbers
Mar 28, 2010

I am negative and in a relationship with a women who is Pos. She has been increaseingly sick the last year or so, has developed stage 3 VIN and has lesions developeing in the lower GI/rectal area, has been developing athritis in her spine and white lesions in her mouth that are not responding to ani-fungals. She has alwas had a habit of taking her meds then when she feels better she stops taking them. Her last lab tests showed a CD4 (?) @ 20. I'm not sure what her viral load was...My question is...being completely honest how worried should I be? How dire is this? She has been taking her meds faithfully for the past month or so, she has just gotten over a pnuemonia she had for about 5 weeks. She's still very sick, but feels better or worse litterally from day to day. I just want to get a firm grasp on how bad this is..thank you for any advice you can give.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I can't speak to what the symptoms or lesions you describe are due to, but a CD4 count of 20 indicates very advanced AIDS and significant risk of developing very serious opportunistic infections. The key to reversing this is HIV meds. She must continue to take the HIV meds as described and her condition and CD4 count will improve.



Previous
second line treatment
Next
Additional in re prior question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement