Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unsure about what this means
Mar 7, 2010

Hello!

I was diagnosed in sept 09 with vl 25 000 and cd4 384 cd4% 20.

One month later my cd4 was 382 (they didn't repeat viral load)

My last bloods were taken on 15th feb and my vl was 18 000 nd cd467. I got my recent results through the post without cd4%.

I've been on no meds. Since I was diagnosed I have improved my diet, trying to avoid free radicals, wholemeal instead of white pasta/bread etc. I have also been taking selenium, multi vitamin, garlic supplements and astragalus daily.

I know a change of diet and a couple of herbs can't boost my cd4 that much. Is it a blip? Oh and they did an anti body maturity test when i was dianosed wich showed my infection was at least 5 months old.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

There is no significant difference between those two viral load numbers (25 to 18,000) and is well within assay variability. It is very difficult to determine whether that is a significant increase in CD4 count without the percent. I suspect without HIV treatment that the CD4 percent has stayed about the same.



Previous
CD4%
Next
HIV and Pulmonary hypertension

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement