Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


First full set of labs (120 days into treatment)
Feb 21, 2010

After a false start on Atripla which I could not handle back in September I began a Reyataz + Norvir + Truvada regimen in mid October. My initial number were CD4 216, CD4% 20 , viral load 80,000. At 30 days my insurance would only pay for a viral load test which came back at 314. Now, 90 days after that test and 120 days after beginning treatment my numbers are as follows:

CD4 447, CD4% 30 , viral load 188. I freaked out that the viral load was STILL not "undetectable" after 120 days on the boosted PI regimen, but my doctor said not to worry at ALL, that it might take another 3-6 months to get to "undetectable." What she did say was that my numbers are "remarakable" and "fantastic," that the increse from 19% to 30% was "as good as it gets" and to keep taking my meds and come see her in 90 days.

Should I be worried about my viral load not being "undetectable?" I am worried a bit, even though my doc tells me not to.

I am 56 years old and in good health.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor. Let me add another descriptor, your response is fabulous. I would not be concerned about the viral load result at this point.



Previous
cd4 and VL q
Next
side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement