Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low Viral Load <50 in recent infection
Feb 21, 2010

I have been recently diagnosed (early Nov 09) where my CD4 was 650 and viral load was 50. I was temporarily put on a PEP course for 2 days while waiting to confirm results. In Jan 10 I had another routine round of bloods taken where my viral load was again 50 and CD4 650. My doctors estimate from my resistance test i was infected within the last 6 months. I am concerned that i may have a different type of HIV that normal VL tests won't detect. Is this is a positive sign considering my CD4 is remaining constant or should i be concerned over having a non-clade B HIV type? What is the more likely scenario?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not sure how your doctor determined infection was 6 months ago using a resistance test, a test which requires a viral load level of at least 1000. Regardless your CD4 count is in the normal range and your viral load is undetectable and indicates that your immune system is doing a good job controlling the infection.



Previous
HBSAB TITER Results
Next
Urine test UA HGB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement