Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What constitute a long term non-progressor or an elite controller?
Feb 14, 2010

In August 2005 I received a positive HIV diagnosis. BY September/October I did my blood count and my cd4 was about 321 and viral load was 7,000. In a few months I did another and my numbers were Cd 376 and vl 5000. It kept within that range and I didn't bother to do any more tests. In 2007 I checked both my vl and cd but didnt get my vl score but my cd 4 was about 380. I am still not on meds and in January 2010 I did another set of tests. I just got back my results and my viral load is 960 and cd4 530. My percentage cd which was about 23 is now 29. I am optimistic. Is this normal in your practice or do I have particular reason to be optimistic?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Per my previous response, it appears that your immune system is doing a good job in controlling the virus on its own. Many of the elite controllers have undetectable (or low detectable like yours) viral loads and a CD4 count > 500 and long term nonprogressors are variably defined as having a normal CD4 count with an undetectable or low (such as yours) detectable viral load, in the absence of HIV treatment for 10 years or longer.



Previous
need assurance
Next
norvir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement