Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just tested Poz. low lymph question
Feb 14, 2010

Hi, I just tested Poz last week after having low WBC of 4500 and Low ABS Lymphs at .06 UL and 13%. I am very concerened because my doctor said based on the test results my counts are not that low and I should wait a month to get my CD4 and Vir Load. He is not a specialist and I am in a panic because I have a mild case of thrush. Would you recomenned that I find another doctor immediately or wait 3 more weeks? I appreciate your help. I am very distressed about all of this. Thank You

Response from Dr. Holodniy

No, you need to get a viral load and CD4 count/percent now. I am not sure what waiting a month will buy. It is not clear whether this is acute infection or chronic infection that has gone undiagnosed for some time. You need to get the thrush treated and likely will need to start HIV treatment.



Previous
HIV RNA and HIV QT PCR
Next
Self Stored blood

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement