Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Two blips in a row - Should I be worried?
Feb 14, 2010

I have been on Atripla for two years now and have been undetectable since 3 months after starting therapy. Recently, my viral load from 01/05/2010 came back at VL count 70 (CD4+ 1082 @ 34%) so my doctor did a retest on 02/03/2010 which came back at VL count 86. Should I be concerned that two consecutive tests a month apart came back at detectable levels after being undetectable for so long? I'm freaking out mostly because I'm in a magnetic relationship and am concerned about my partners safety.

Thanks in advance, Slightly Panicked

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned. We do see this kind of low detectable or bouncing between low positive and undetectable, where in almost all people it does not lead to failure of the regimen.



Previous
Getting CD4 count to go up
Next
vdrl 1:16

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement