Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No treatment cd4 dropping but viral load dropping as well
Feb 7, 2010

I have been seeing my Dr. since December 2008 (When I was dianosed). I have been trying to stay healthy and have not had any symptoms. My cd4/cd8 showed 420 with 40% cd8, while my viral load is now 1200, 10% of what it was at it's highest of 12K. I know treatment is now being recommended for people with cd levels under 500. My Dr. says that because the viral load is so low, we should wait. I have been reading that cd4/8 readings are the most important when deciding when to begin treatment.

Please help me with your advice and perhaps some insight on the apparent inconsistency between the viral load and the cd4/8 readings.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would agree with your doctor. Given your CD4 count and percent with that viral load, I would recommend waiting.



Previous
HIV very low CD4 Count it is 8
Next
High cd4/cd8 ratio

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement