Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Melanoma
Jan 24, 2010

I don't know if you will have an answer for this question or not, but here it goes. I have been HIV + for 2.5 years and started on meds in 9/09. My viral load is undetectable and my CD4 count is >500. I was diagnosed with melanoma on my right thigh in 11/09 and had to have a wide excision and and node biopsy done on 1/11/10. I met with the oncology surgeon today and my nodes are clear(very relieved). He said that in usual circumstances, they would NOT offer adjuvant chemotherapy to somemone with negative lymph nodes; however, due to my HIV status he was not sure if I should have it. My question is if I am HIV positive and treated with good immune function, should I be treated any differently for this melanoma than anyone else?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A qualified probably not. The flip side is, if you need chemotherapy, HIV infection should not be a contraindication to getting chemotherapy for any such malignancy.



Previous
how to convert log(IU/ml) to IU/ml,when you calculate the uncertainty of the standard line
Next
Experimental Study

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement