Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RPR
Jan 24, 2010

I have just had a reactive Syphilis test result of 1:128 , I have had 2 shots of Bicillin and due a further shot next week . I understand that I am in the secondary stage of syphilis. My question is , is the 3 shots of Bicillin effective against my high RPR reading - I have been told to return in 6 months for a further RPR . If I have a reading of 1:128 what are my chances of getting Neurosyphilis?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given what you describe, you are receiving the appropriate treatment, and yes, you should return in 6 months to repeat the RPR titer. It would be extremely unlikely not to see the titer fall. You don't give any indication that your doctors thought that neurosyphilis was a possibility currently, in which case the treatment and workup would be different.



Previous
VL test results question
Next
what does this really mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement