Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and stomach problems?
Jan 10, 2010

I have been HIV for about 2-3 years now. Latest lab is VL=undetecable while TCell count dropped from est. 800 to est. 600+. I am on Atripla and have been diagnosed with GAD as well as IBS. Lately, I have been suffering from a bad stomach condition which causes me to have constant diarhea, cramps and lack of appetite. I was about 196 and now 186 since Thanksgiving. At first I thought it was my sister's cooking but I still have this condition. I was in the ER yesterday with a very active stomach ( nosiy and gas) with associated pain and bloody stool probably from ruptured hemrhoid. I gave a stool sample, blood and also an abdominal CTScan. All came back negative but blood was found in stool. Doctors now think I may have a "parasite". I want to know if this can be HIV related? If a person is undetectable and has less than 100 TCell count, is that full blown AIDS? Can that person bounce back to healthy TCell level? I am very worried and very scared. I want to grow up to be very old man and live happily. I pray for all the help out there.

Regards blue

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Parasites could be a cause along with many other things. You may need to follow up with a gastroenterologist. Yes, anyone with a CD4 count < 200 has AIDS by definition. HIV treatment can normally increased CD4 counts significantly even when the starting CD4 count is < 100.



Previous
boosting CD4 count naturally
Next
Methotrexate and CD4 counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement