Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV followup
Jan 10, 2010

My original questions was:My viral load has gone from 4 months ago of 150 to 250 and my T-Cells is 540 and has stayed constant over the year. Is there any concern that AIDS is near? I have had HIV for 20 years. Your response was to find out 1: it was always undectable for years, I am taking HIV meds always the same time for over 20 years. You stated it was not significant of a change before this informationw as given to your answer. Also i never had it detectable bfoere

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Again, with this low level detectable viral load (on treatment), given that CD4 count I am not concerned.



Previous
Rising VL Rising CD4 count
Next
Historical CD4 count after 6 months of Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement