Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Continue to wait on meds?
Jan 10, 2010

My five year old daughter was diagnosed as HIV positive when she was nearly two (she may have been infected at birth, or by a subsequent blood-transfusion; she is adopted and we will never know the answer to this question). Since then her viral load has stayed in the 3,000 to 4,000 range and her CD4% has fluctuated between 27% and 31%. At her last 3 month check-up she had a viral load of 3,222 and CD4 of 883 and CD4% of 30%. On the advice of her doctors she is not yet on meds. She is healthy and active and shows no effects of the disease. While I am happy to have her off meds, especially since she is so young and will face decades of them in the future, I don't want to be foolish about her treatment. Would you agree that holding off on meds until her viral load is above 50,000 or her CD4% drops below 25% is the right course of action? I have heard about HIV causing irreversible dementia--how likely is that at these levels?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given the healthy CD4% and low viral load I would likely agree with her doctors.



Previous
Difference between VL Not Detected & VL <20cp/ml
Next
cd4 abs results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement