Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What is best indicator of hiv progression cd4 or cd4 %
Dec 20, 2009

My labs are as follows

June 08- CD4 590 VL 309 CD4% 27 3 months later- CD4 770 VL 2080 cd4% 26 3 months later- CD4 1040 VL 3000 cd4% 25.something 3 months later- CD4 790 VL 444 cd% 25 3 months later- CD4 800 VL 3000 CD4% 24.something

My cd4 seems to flucuate abit but generally quite good. As does my VL but tends to be in the lowwer range.

My doctor told me however from looking at my cd% my immune system has definately been comprimised quite significantly and as it should be around 40%.. 1) What does this mean when considering all my numbers?? 2) Can I really have a cd4 % of 25 when my overall count has been over 1000?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree with your doctor regarding your CD4 counts. Although your CD4 count is well within the normal range, your CD4% has decreased modestly. And yes, you can have a CD4% that is reduced like that. Although there is no urgency to start HIV meds, if your CD4% continues to slip, you might want to start sooner rather than later.



Previous
PN from Truvada+Isentress?
Next
Pneumonia and starting haart with a TB precaustion???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement