Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Change in viral load.
Dec 20, 2009

i was first diganosed about 3+ yrs ago, with tcell count of 2,yes only 2, not sure of my viral load as i was in the hospital with pcp when i found out i was positive. I got on meds immediately(Atripla) and responded very well, with my tcells always rising, currently 392 and my viral load since taking meds has remained "undetectable", but, with my last tests i was told its now 52. SHOULD I BE CONCERNED its now detectable?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would not be concerned. I would only be concerned if your viral load begins to climb, say to 500 or 1000 on your next test. That would indicate that your regimen is no longer working. The viral load will likely return to undetectable on your next test.



Previous
GFR decreasing
Next
Adherance to meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement