Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elite Controller?
Dec 19, 2009

Based on my medical history and recent lab results, my new doctor seems to believe I am what they call a "Elite Controller". I have been on Trizivir (combovir and ziagen) since 8/2000. I have never taken any meds other than Trizivir. My original labs were cd4 391 and viral load 1641 in 7/2000. My viral load has been undectable since 9/2000 and ny cd4 count has ranged from 650-1100. I have never had an HIV related illness. My doctor believes my meds, which were once believed to help are no longer being prescribed alone because research has shown that they do not have a long lasting effect and have failed in most people only after a few years. Yet in my case are either not working and my body has been controlling the virus on its own or for some strange reason are still working. Please explain.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although it's possible you might be in that category, this is usually reserved for people who are HIV infected and whose immune system is controlling HIV without any HIV medications.



Previous
CD4 count up but CD4/CD8% all over the place
Next
viral load n cd4/cd8 counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement