Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count up but CD4/CD8% all over the place
Dec 19, 2009

Hi. Since I got diagnosed my CD4 count has been steadily increasing from 213 - 325 over 6 months (not on meds yet). However the CD4-CD8% has been all over the place: 19%-24%-21% & last test 11%. I haven't been sick in any way I'm aware of, everything else is normal. Do you know of any reason why the % would fluctuate so much when the CD4 count is increasing (when supposed to be decreasing)? Very confused and uncertain. I got infected 3.5 years ago.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

That is a significant variation in CD4% that one normally does not see, unless there are other ongoing medical conditions, medications, or different assays for CD4 counts involved. I am not so concerned about the variation between 19-24%, but I am concerned about the 11% value. You don't indicate what your HIV viral load has been doing during this time. Regardless, given the CD4 count and percents, I would consider starting HIV treatment.



Previous
Rise of cd4 Count
Next
Elite Controller?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement