Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My CD4 % is going down
Dec 13, 2009

Hi, I am a 33 y/o latin man living with HIV for 5 years more or less. In August my VL was undetectable, Absolute CD4 592 (18%). My last labs were in November and my VL still undetectable for 10 months, CD4 Absolute 562 (17%). I am taking kaletra and truvada for almost one year. My doctor recomended Selenium (400 MCG per day) to improve my CD4 %. I am worried because my CD4 % is low and I am very healthy. I never smoke, drink or use any drug or even drink coffee. I run at least 3 days per week between 3-4 miles and walk a lot. I eat 70% or 80% healthy (drinking a lot of water, no sugar (using usually stevia), eating at least one fruit every day, red meat one or two per week, enough vegetables).

I am not taking at this moment any multivitamin so please feel free to recommend any that are good for HIV+ people.

Can you help me please to understand what is happening with my CD4% getting low?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, your CD4% is lower than it should be with a CD4 count of over 500. You may still see some increase in CD4% over time the longer your viral load remains undetectable. You don't indicate what your counts were before starting HIV treatment. I suspect the CD4% was lower when your viral load was detectable and that you have had some improvement. A multivitamin or taking selenium supplementation is fine, although unlikely to affect the CD4% much.



Previous
CD4 after recent infection
Next
Lab Confusion and Physician Mistrust

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement