Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV or Cancer
Dec 6, 2009

my friend in prison was recently tested for hep and hiv his blood work came back pos for hep c his lymph reading is 52.3 and his polys is lo 34.4 he is concerned that the prison is hiding a diagnoses to avoid paying for treatment. I have a copy of the bloodwork report. He also has a lump the size of a pinto bean in his left breast. He would like to know if he has something other than hep to worry about? He was a heroin addict for the 20 yrs of his life and he is serving life plus but he has been drug free for the last two years and that is why he decided to recently get tested he want to ginidh his sentence and get out and live a drug free life.Is the 52.3 lymphs reading a sign of HIV?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If you have the results, then what was the result of the HIV test? You cannot tell from the lymphocyte or poly counts whether someone has HIV infection or not. I assume they did a HCV antibody test. In order to determine whether he is chronically infected or not, they would need to do a HCV viral load test. If that is positive, then he is chronically infected with HCV and HCV treatment may be indicated. The breast lump may or may not be related.



Previous
Hiv positive
Next
follow up re: cd4 %

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement