Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can cd4% indicate if cd4 count taken when ill is accurate?
Nov 22, 2009

Hello again,

I wrote in a couple of weeks back but didn't have all my results. Here they are.

cd4 384, cd4%20 VL 25 000 My antibody maturity test shows I have not contracted the virus in the last 4/5 months and I had a negative rapid and blood test one year ago.

I was diagnosed with shingles and my bloods taken in the middle of the outbreak.

I understand 384 would represent a big loss in a year if this was the true figure. I also understand that it's quite possible this figure is artificially low because of the shingles I had when my blood were taken. I also, however, understand that the cd4% is a more accurate measure and less sensitive to blips due to illness.

I got more bloods done today, 1 month on from my shingles clearing up. Does this relatively low cd4% indicate that the 384 score might actually be quite accurate?

Thanks very much 22, male, uk

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Very nice distillation of the facts. The answer is yes, that CD4% is would be consistent with a CD4 count of 384. It will be interesting to see your follow-up numbers.



Previous
HBV DNA, QN, PCR results of 15,700,000 IU & 59,700,000 copies
Next
very high SGOT ang SPGT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement