Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


follow up on viral load clarity
Nov 22, 2009

I am HIV+. In April my viral load was 112 and now it is 28631. I am very healthy and taking good care of myself, except that during the month of October i was under tremendous emtional and psychological strain (work related and relationship related). With my viral load at this number, is there a need for me to start taking ARV's or should i just work on my emotional well being and then check the viral load again? My doctor simply gave me a script to go and get ARV's and I just need another oipnion before taking them.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate what your CD4 count/percent was at both of these time points, so it is difficult to know what might be going on with those HIV two viral loads. Assuming your CD4 count is < 350, then HIV treatment is likely indicated.



Previous
rna ultra pcr
Next
Pathology report interpretation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement